facebook twitter youtube
For tickets & more info:
727-461-5200
CMATION.netCMATION.netCMATION.net

Jazz Holiday Previous Artists



CLEARWATER JAZZ HOLIDAY
HISTORICAL DATES AND MUSIC ARTISTS

NUMBER

YEAR/DATES

ARTIST(S)

1st Annual

Oct 24 – Nov 2, 1980

Woody Herman

2nd Annual

Oct 23 – Nov 1, 1981

Buddy Rich

3rd Annual

Oct 26 – 31, 1982

Dizzy Gillespie

4th Annual

Oct 20 – 30, 1983

Herbie Mann

5th Annual

Oct 18 – 21, 1984

Dave Brubeck, Richie Cole

6th Annual

Oct 17 – 20, 1985

Count Basie Orchestra, Mose Allison

7th Annual

Oct 16 – 19, 1986

Stan Getz, Ramsey Lewis, Michel Petrucciani

8th Annual

Oct 15 – 18, 1987

Nancy Wilson, Dirty Dozen,The Roy Meriwether Trio, Phil Woods, Tito Puente,
Rare Silk

9thAnnual

Oct 13 – 16, 1988

Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Maynard Ferguson, McCoy Tyner

10th Annual

Oct 19 – 22, 1989

Poncho Sanchez, Sonny Rollins, Bobby Enriquez

11th Annual

Oct 18 – 21, 1990

Houston Persons/Etta Jones, Tuck & Patti

12th Annual

Oct 17 – 20, 1991

Ramsey Lewis, Ernie Watts Quartet, New York Voices

13th Annual

Oct 15 – 18, 1992

Nat Adderly, Tuck & Patti

14th Annual

Oct 14 – 17, 1993

Bela Fleck & The Fleckstones, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Arturo Sandoval with Ernie Watts

15thAnnual

Oct 13 – 16, 1994

Chuck Mangione, The Rippingtons, Hiroshima, Arturo Sandoval, Acoustic Alchemy

16th Annual

Oct 19 – 22, 1995

Spyro Gyra, Acoustic Alchemy, Michel Camilo

17th Annual

Oct 13 – 16, 1996

Tito Puente, Stephan Grappelli, Keiko Matsui, Herbie Mann

18thAnnual

Oct 16 – 19, 1997

Diane Schurr, Boney James, The Rippingtons, Al Dimeola

19th Annual

Oct 15 – 18, 1998

Count Basie Orchestra, Etta James, Kevin Mahogany, Stanley Clarke

20th Annual

Oct 9 – 10, & 14 – 17, 1999

Earl Klugh, Freddy Cole, T.S. Monk, David Benoit, Jason Marsalis, Tom Scott & LA Express, Michael Franks, Tito Puente, Dizzy Tribute, Patti Austin, Spyro Gyra, Oleta Adams

21st Annual

Oct 1 – 22, 2000

Dee Dee Bridgewater, Stanley Clarke, Yellowjackets, Patti Austin, Monty Alexander, Oleta Adams, Terence Blanchard

22nd Annual

Oct 18 – 22, 2001

Jane Monheit, Nnenna Freelon, Boney James, Los Hombres Caliente, Poncho Sanchez

23rd Annual

Oct 17 – 20, 2002

The Chick Corea Elektric Band, Lou Rawls, Jonathon Butler, A Tribute to Jobim, James Moody with Marlena Shaw

24th Annual

Oct 16 – 19, 2003

Kim Waters, Chuck Loeb and Jeff Kashiwa, Paquito D’Rivera’s Brazilian Dream featuring New York Voices; Jon Cleary, Lizz Wright, Herbie Hancock

25th Annual

Oct 14 – 17, 2004

Allon Sams, Rick Braun, Big Z & The SophistiKatz, Victor Wooten, Branford Marsalis, Pepper & Fine Thyme, Tony Vacca & World Rhythms, Dan Moretti, Chris Botti, The Neville Brothers, Nate Najar Quartet, Uptown Vocal Jazz Quartet, Adela Dalto, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

26th Annual

Oct 13 – 16, 2005

Fred Johnson, Brian Culbertson featuring Eric Darius, ABCD with Billy Norris, Nestor Torres, Trio! (Stanley Clarke, Bela Fleck & Jean-Luc Ponty), Les Sabler & Citiheat, Sakesho with Andy Narell, Rayford Griffin, Koko Taylor, Boney James, Coolie Family Gospel Singers, Liquid Soul, Ramsey Lewis Trio, Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

27th Annual

Oct 19 – 22, 2006

Kenny Drew Jr. Quartet, Kenny G, Bossacucanova, Mindi Abair, Richard Elliot, Valerie Gillespie, Jose Valentino Ruiz, Jazz to the Maxx, John Pizzarelli, Manhattan Transfer, Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge, Don Byron Ivey-Divey Trio with Edward Simon & Billy Hart, Buckwheat Zydeco, Cherry Poppin' Daddies

28th Annual

Oct 18 – 21, 2007

Air Force Band Falconaires, George Benson, Ray & Friends, Jazz Surge with Chuck Owen, Summer Storm with Norman Brown, Peabo Bryson, Jeff Lorber & Marion Meadows, Michael Ross Quartet, Brian Bromberg, Arturo Sandoval, Medeski Martin & Wood, Hendrick Meurkens Samba, Lynne Arriale Trio, Joe Grandsen Quartet, Natalie Cole

29th Annual

Oct 16 – 19, 2008

BK Jackson, Kyle Eastwood Band, Tony Bennett, Karen Benjey, Stefon Harris & Blackout, Joe Sample, David Sanborn, Ken Loomer Big Band, Grace Kelly Quintet, Brubeck Brothers Quartet, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, The Venturas, Eldar Djangirov Trio, Joey DeFrancesco Trio, Patti Austin

30th Annual

Oct 15 – 18, 2009

Tom Brantley Collective, Mike MacArthur & Nate Najar, Al Jarreau, The Organic Trio, Joe Baione Quartet, Nicole Henry, Chris Botti, Gumbi Ortiz & the Latino Projekt, Les Sabler, Clearwater Jazz Holiday 30th Anniversary ETREME Tribute, Boney James, Marcus Roberts Trio, Brian Bromberg, The Neville Brothers

31st Annual

Oct 14 – 17, 2010

Jarred Armstrong, Little Feat, Dr. John & The Lower 911, The Organic Trio, Kyle Wolverton, Norman Brown with Brenda Russell & Jessy J, O Som Do Jazz & Helios Orchestra, Sean Chambers, Level 10, Tizer, Soulive, Mark Barrios, Jonathan Fritzen, Eric Darius & Lalah Hathaway

32nd Annual

Oct 13 – 16 , 2011

Kevin Eubanks, Trombone Shorty, Brian Culbertson, Maceo Parker, Christian McBride & Inside Straight, Dianne Reeves

33rd Annual

Oct 18 – 21, 2012

Bonnie Raitt, The Avett Brothers, Mindi Abair & Friends featuring Jeff Golub & David Pack, Esperanza Spalding

34th Annual

Oct 17-20, 2013

Chicago, Lisa Casalino, The Ries Brothers, Gumbi Ortiz & New Groove City, Jane Monheit, Paul Brown & Larry Carlton, Chris Godber, Acme Jazz Garage with Belinda Womack, Level 10, Average White Band, Tower of Power, Have Gun, Will Travel, Lake Street Dive, Amos Lee & Brandi Carlile


/_uploaded_files/cjh-logo-w-hci-color.jpg

Thank you for an amazing 35th Anniversary event!


We'll see you next year, October 15-18, 2015


Check back for updates and upcoming events concerning the Clearwater Jazz Holiday and Jazz events in our area!


Do you have an artist that you would like to see at the

2015 CLEARWATER JAZZ HOLIDAY?

Let us know today at info@clearwaterjazz.com. Thank you for your support!



Follow Us
Support Us
Help support the Clearwater Jazz Holiday Educational Programs: Click Here for more information about Jazz Education Support

Donate Today

Join Our Mailing List
Advertisements

Web Design by Little Frog Innovations - 727-475-4797 - www.littlefro.co